Privacy Policy

Introduction

Green Device Technologies, LLC, (also known as AskSupportNow) ("Company" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you (the“user”) or that you may provide in connection with the user support services (“Services”) we may provide when you visit the website www.asksupportnow.com (our "Website"). This policy applies to information we collect through our website, email, chat session, provide it to our technicians or, use the Services, you (the "user") agree to our use of this information consistent with this privacy policy.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time and continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. We do not endorse any site that links to our website.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website and Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not collect or maintain information at our website from, or sell products to those we actually know are under the age of 13.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us by going to www.asksupportnow.com and clicking on the “About Us” section to enter in your name, email address, and your concern.

How AskSupportNow Collects Information About

We provide user support services to consumers using web-based tools and software as well as through telephone support of our users. These tools may include software that enables us to remotely access and control a user’s computer with their permission. We require certain information and permissions from you to provide the Services.

Some information we collect may be provided by the user directly such as when requested by a form, chat session, or on the phone by a technician. Other technical information might be collected or accessed by or through our diagnostic and related tools as our computers work with yours to provide the Services.

Types of Information AskSupportNow Collects

Personal Information

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you ("personal information") or allows us to contact you. In order to use the Services, the user must first register or provide certain identifying information. For online registration, we ask you to provide contact details (such as First and Last name, E-mail address, Postal address, Personal identifier etc.). AksSupportNow uses this information to contact you regarding the product and/or services you have requested. This includes re-registration/renewal notifications, special offers, and surveys on improving our Services.

Payment Information

If you register for the Services, AskSupportNow may collect credit card information, and other payment information. Like many companies, AskSupportNow may use third party payment processing, payment gateways transactions to process and verify credit cards on our behalf. AskSupportNow uses payment information to complete your transactions.

User Computer Information

We may also ask for information related to your (user) computer to provide the Service. As examples, this information may include:

Generally, this information is required to provide personalized technical support to you, and to help us update our support tools and enhance our supported products lists.

Remote Access

While requesting support you may request for the problem to be resolved by enabling AskSupportNow technicians to have access to and take control of your computer. AskSupportNow uses software tools which enable you to grant control of your computer to an AskSupportNow technician remotely over the Internet. This allows the AskSupportNow technician to diagnose or correct problems without ever coming to the location of your computer.

AskSupportNow does not use the Remote Access software to access and control your computer without your consent and we request that you remain present when our technicians are doing so.

AskSupportNow technicians are trained in the use of this software and we take steps to limit access to confidential or sensitive information stored on user computer or network, avoid deliberate destruction of information on user computers or networks, and help avoid system problems. AskSupportNow maintains specific internal policy and technical controls to limit how and whether our remote access tools may be used to assist you.

Diagnostic Tool

AskSupportNow uses some online diagnostic tolls that may collect a wide variety of useful information about the state of a computer system and your applications. This information is communicated to AskSupportNow using security technologies over the Internet. AskSupportNow analyzes this information to help diagnose and solve end-user problems. The AskSupportNow diagnostic application is not designed to collect sensitive information including information such websites visited, e-mail messages, e-mail addresses sent to, passwords, profiles, etc.

Use of the Remote Access and Diagnostic applications may be subject to the terms and conditions of the respective software license agreements.

Live Chat Session Recordings

AskSupportNow reserves the right to monitor and record on-line and off-line sessions between users and AskSupportNow technicians for quality control and service-related purposes. Some uses of this type of information include improving the Service, building a support knowledge base and conducting internal market research. We do not correlate session record data used for these purposes with personal information.

Cookies

We may use cookies and similar technologies to provide you with more personal service on our website and as you interact with AskSupportNow. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive or on your device. Cookies help us keep track of the preferences you specify. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that if you prefer not to store the information for future use. Each browser is different, so please check the help menu of your browser.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the website, track user movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Supplementation of Information

In order to protect AskSupportNow from fraud and otherwise ensure the integrity of our services and manage risk we may supplement personal information we collect with information we may get from others. For example, in connection with determining creditworthiness, we may use your name and other related information to request a credit report as permitted by law.

Third-party Use of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

 

·                     To present our Website and its contents to you.

·                     To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

·                     To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

·                     To provide you with notices about your subscription, including expiration and renewal notices.

·                     To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

·                     To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

·                     To detect whether a device with the software was stolen, provided that the device’s memory and data were not erased

·                     In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

·                     For any other purpose with your consent.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.]

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may also share, disclose, or transfer your personal information as follows:

Additionally, we may also disclose your personal information as we determine reasonably necessary to (a) comply with applicable law, regulations, legal processes, or enforceable governmental requests, (b) respond as necessary to actual or potential lawsuits, or (c) protect the rights and property of AskSupportNow or others.

We reserve the right to retain, use, and disclose aggregate or anonymous information developed from personal information at any time.

If we merge with, or are acquired by another company, or sell all or substantially all of our relevant assets, or file for bankruptcy, we may disclose and transfer personal information with the company or asset. We will seek appropriate protection for personal information disclosed or transferred in such transactions consistent with applicable law.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

·                     Surveys. From time-to-time we may request information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and users have a choice whether or not to participate. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of Services.

·                      Promotional Offers from the Company. Any promotions that may be offered by AskSupportNow will be governed by applicable rules. Personal information collected through any such promotions will be used and described at the time of collection.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

Accessing Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use [Insert link to Terms of Use].

International Users

 

Because we operate globally, we make information we gather available to our worldwide business units. If you are in the European Economic Area, please note that the personal information you provide will be transferred outside the European Economic Area for use by AskSupportNow and its affiliates and subsidiaries for any of the purposes described in this privacy policy. By using our website, using the Services, or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to the transfer and processing of your personal information

 

Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us through the www.asksupportnow.com website.